2013-09-02
Official selection of 2ANNAS 2013 international competition has been announced
International Competition 2ANNAS 2013

In alphabetical order:

A Day in the Open / Diena brīvā dabā, Govinda Van Maele, fiction, 2012, Luxembourg, 20 min

Death of a Shadow / Dood van een schaduw / Ēnas nāve, Tom Van Avermaet, fiction, 2012, Belgium, 21 min

Demonstration Lesson / Vidkritij urok / Demonstrācijas nodarbība, Nataliia Mashtaler, documentary, 2012, Ukraine, 20 min

Echo / Atbalss, Lewis Arnold, fiction, 2013, United Kingdom, 18 min

Edith's Dinner / Ediths Essen / Edītes vakariņas, Hans Willy, experimental / fiction, 2012, Germany, 18 min

Grandma's Dilemma / Omas Dilemma / Vecmāmiņas dilemma, Daniel Seideneder, documentary, 2013, Germany, 4 min

Ham Story / O šunce / Stāsts par šķiņķi, Eliska Chytkova, animation, 2012, Czech Republic, 6 min

Implausible Things #1 / Neticamas lietas #1, Rita Macedo, experimental, 2012, Germany, 12 min

Like Rats Leaving a Sinking Ship / Kā žurkas pametot grimstošu kuģi, Vika Kirchenbauer, experimental, 2012, Germany, 25 min

Liquidation / Erbgut / Genoms, Matthias Zuder, fiction, 2012, Germany, 18 min

Mystery / Misterio / Mistērija, Chema Garcia Ibarra, fiction, 2012, Spain, 12 min

Noelia / Noēlija, Mari Alche, fiction, 2012, Argentina, 15 min

Oh Willy... / Ak Villij…, Emma De Swaef / Marc Roels, animation, 2012, Belgium, 17 min

Plug & Play / Iespraud un spēlē, Michael Frei, animation, 2012, Switzerland, 6 min

I Fall All the Time? / Que je tombe tout le temps? / Es krītu visu laiku?, Eduardo Williams, experimental / fiction, 2013, France, 15 min

Rise Above / Pacelties virs, Jeongeun Choi, fiction, 2013, Republic of Korea, 26 min

Secret Signals / Noslēpumainie signāli, Arents Rogier, experimental, 2012, Netherlands, 4 min

Sisters / Māsas, Lea Vidakovic, experimental / animation, 2012, Belgium, 8 min

The Companion / El Acompañante / Kompanjons, Alvaro Delgado-Aparicio, fiction, 2012, Peru, 20 min

The Day Has Conquered the Night / Le jour a vaincu la nuit / Diena ir iekarojusi nakti, Jean-Gabriel Periot, documentary, 2013, France, 28 min

The Mass of Men / Cilvēku masa, Gabriel Gauchet, fiction, 2012, United Kingdom, 17 min

The Mother / Matka / Māte, Lukazs Ostalski, fiction, 2013, Poland, 30 min

The Noble Stud / Adelshingst / Augstdzimušais ērzelis, Sofia Priftis / Linus Hartin, animation, 2013, Sweden, 15 min

The Swimming Trunks / Le Maillot de Bain / Peldbikses, Mathilde Bayle, fiction, 2013, France, 21 min

Transhumance / Ganības, Marjorie Caup, animation, 2012, France, 4 min

To Tupper / Tuppern / Traukošanās, Vanessa Grafingholt, fiction, 2013, Austria, 36 min

Two Islands / Divas salas, Jan Ijas, documentary, 2013, Finland, 6 min

Undress Me / Izģērb mani, Victor Lindgren, fiction, 2013, Sweden, 15 min

You Built Me a Labyrinth / Labyrintti / Labirints, Lauri-Matti Parppei, fiction, 2013, Finland, 18 min


All the competition films will be screened on 24th and 25th October!
2ANNAS 2013 AWARDED FILMS More » FESTIVAL PROGRAMME 2013 More » BALTIC PITCHING FORUM 2013 More »