PROGRAM

2ANNAS IFF 2018

26th of November, Monday
18:00 Focus “ LAUGH AND THE WORLD LAUGHS WITH YOU”, KSuns
18:00 SHORT MATTERS I (European Film Academy movie screening), KKc cinema
19:00 Women’s stand-up: CITIZENS, Kaņepes kultūras center
20:30 SHORT MATTERS II (European Film Academy movie screening), KKc cinema


27th of November, Tuesday
13:00 Children's Short Film Competition programme: WHY TOGETHER?, KSuns
17:00 Lecture by Victor Freiberg “Naive citizen” KKc
20:00 Festival opening. Cinema Concert “LĀČPLĒSIS” Splendid Palace
22:00 Festival opening party, VJ/DJ Inese Vēriņa - Lubiņa,KKc


28th of November, Wednesday
11:00 International Youth Short Film Competition programme “IS THIS US?”, KSuns
13:00 International Youth Short Film Competition programme “IS THIS US?”, KSuns
15:00 Special screening with the director of the film: ”Stanley Kubrick: A LIFE IN PICTURES” Q&A, KKC
17:00 International Short Film Competition screening I "ENTERING ANOTHER WORLD",KKc
18:00 Latvia 100 programme, KSuns
19:30 International Short Film Competition screening II “MOMENTS THAT MAKES US",KKc
21:00 Focus: “THE RHYTHM OF THE PEOPLE”, KSuns
22:00 Latvia After Party Dj/Instructors Dambis (Bitīt Matos, Radio NABA), KKc


29th of November, Thursday
11:00 - 18.30. Industry day, 2ANNAS SHORT FILM CO-PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION FORUM, LKA Film School
17:00 International Mid Length Film Competition screening I “WHISPERS FROM THE PAST”,KKc cinema
17:30 Focus “REVOLUTIONARIES”, KSuns
19:30 International Short Film Competition screening V "LOVERS", KKc cinema
20:00 Lithuania 100 programme, KSuns
21:30 Baltic Short Film Competition screening III "THIS PLACE THIS TIME", KKc cinema
22:00 Lithuania After Party dj/Instructor Uldis Rudaks (Zibens pa dibenu, Radio NABA)


30th of November, Friday
10.30 -18.00. Industry day, 2ANNAS SHORT FILM CO-PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION FORUM LKA Filmu Skola
16:00 Estonian Documentary “RODEO TAMING A WILD COUNTRY”, KKc
17:00 Baltic Short Film Competition screening I “GOING WILD” KKc cinema
18:00 Focus “LATVIANS”, Ksuns
19:30 Baltic Short Film Competition screening II “THIS IS CHALLENGING”, KKc cinema
20:00 Focus “NATIONALISTS”, KKc
20:00 Estonia 100 programme “Estonian Thoughts”, KSuns
21:30 International Short Film Competition screening IV "SOMEDAY YOU DIE”, KKc
22:00 Estonia After Party Dj (Radio NABA)

1st of December, Saturday
12:00 International Children's Short Film Competition screening “WHY TOGETHER"” KKc cinema
13:00 Focus ”GOOD CITIZENS”, Tampere film festival program, KSuns
14:00 International Mid Length Film Competition screening II “THIS WATER IS CURSED”, KKc cinema
16:30 International Short Film Competition screening III "CAPITALISTIC SOCIETY", KKc cinema
16:30 Focus ”FROM SUFFERING TO ACTION”, Signes de Nuit program. KKc
20.00 Award ceremony, KSuns
22:00 Festival closing event, KKc


2nd of December, Sunday
13:00 Polish animation programme Etiuda&Anima Film Festival, KKc cinema
13:00 Animation workshop for children, KKc
13:00 Focus “TRADITIONS: LIFE AND DEATH, AND ALL IN BETWEEN”, KSuns
15:30 SHORT MATTERS III (European Film Academy screenings), KKc cinema
18:00 2ANNAS ISFF 2018 Awarded film screening, KKc cinema